Education Minister Pokhriyal Lauds AICTE For This Initiative

New Delhi: Union Minister for Education, Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ gave away the AICTE Lilavati Awards 2020 on women empowerment here on Sunday, April 11. The minister congratulated all the 456 teams that took part in the contest.

According to Pokhriyal, India is a country where ‘Nari Tu Narayani’ has been an integral part of our ethos and culture.

The Centre has launched several welfare schemes for the overall development of girls and women in various fields, including Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, Beti Bachao – Beti Padhao Yojana, etc, the education minister added.

He welcomed the AICTE initiative of instituting the Lilawati Awards and stressed that such steps shall be great motivation for girls to join higher education. This initiative will pave a path towards equality in education and innovation, for women, he was quoted as saying in PIB release.

AICTE Lilavati Awards 2020 List:

Legal Awareness-
 

Sr. No

Position Name Of Institute Name of Team Team Members
Winner THIAGARAJAR POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE,

TAMIL NADU

RADIANT SEETHA
  1. R. MAHESWARI
  2. M. PONNI
  3. P. KARUNYA DEVI
  4. S. SARANYA
  5. SISTER A.S. CELINE AUGUSTINE MARY
1st Runner –Up NAVODAYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RAICHIUR, KARNATAKA WOMEN EMPOWERMENT CELL-NITR  

  1. HARSHITA GANGAKHED
  1. M TEJASWINI
  1. GEETA K.M
  1. SHALINI K
  1. CHANNAVEERAMMA E
2nd Runner –Up PONDICHERRY ENGINEERING COLLEGE,

PUDUCHERRY

MALAR

  1. RAJATHY RATHINASAMY
  1. SANTHI GURUSAMY
  1. PALLAVHEE TAMIZHCHELVAN
  1. GUEJALATCHOUMY KOTHANDAPANI
  1. KAVITHA KUMAR RAJENDIRAN
LAKSHMI NARAIN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, MADHYA PRADESH. UDAAN

  1. AYUSH PURWAR
  1. GARGI DUBEY
  1. MEGHA CHOUBEY
  1. PALAK JAIN
  1. PRAGYA JAIN

 

Self Defence-
Winner ST. JOSEPH’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,

TAMIL NADU.

PARITRANAS

  1. S. AKSHAYA
  1. DELLECTA JESSY RASHMI
  1. VADAVANNUR CHELLAN RAMAKRISHNAN JAYARAMA PRADEEP
  1. RAMASAMY SREEKANTH
  1. GUNASEKARAN BRINDHA
1st Runner –Up THIAGARAJAR POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE,

TAMIL NADU

SHAKTHI

  1. THEJESWINI V
  1. JAYANTHI C
  1. BHOVANAASHWARI T
  1. UDHAYAKUMAR P
  1. J. AMUL RAJ
SRI SAI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE,

TAMIL NADU.

MAHILA PRATHIRAKSHA ABHIYAAN

  1. K. L. NITHISH RAJA
  1. S. SRIVIDHYA
  1. Dr. M.NITHYA
  1. Dr. K.LATHA
  1. S. SUBHA
2nd Runner –Up

 

VIVEKANANDA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,

RAJASTHAN

WARRIORS

  1. DEEPIKA JANGID
  1. TANUSHREE MEHARWAL
  1. RUCHI SHARMA
  1. VANDANA AGARWAL
G. H. RAISONI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, NAGPUR, MAHARASHTRA SURAKSHA CHAKRA

  1. MD. AASHIM KHAN
  1. KANCHAN DIYEWAR
  1. VIBHA BORA
  1. BHAKTI PATANKAR
  1. ISHA KHEDIKAR
Sanitation & Hygiene-
Winner SMT. KISHORITAI BHOYAR COLLEGE OF PHARMACY, MAHARASHTRA SKBCOP ECO CLUB

  1. TANISHKA RANDIVE
  1. PRANJAL TIDKE
  1. DR. RENUKA DAS
  1. SHRUTI NASRE
  2. MR. MANISH AGLAWE
1st Runner –Up  SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, TAMIL NADU SWSAH (SONA WOMEN SANITATION AND HYGIENE)

  1. PRIYALATHA S
  1. GULSHAN TAJ M N A
  1. PARAMASIVAM S
  1. KANIMOZHI J
  2. RASHMA M
ST. JOSEPH’S COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, TAMIL NADU VOW –   VIRANGANA OF WASH (WATER SANITATION  HYGIENE)

  1. N HEMAPRIYA
  1. VENKATESAN MUTHULAKSHMI
  1. GANDHIMARUTHIAN LATHASELVI
  1. RENUKA VISWANATHAN
  2. K RAJARAMAN
2nd Runner –Up SRI KRISHNA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, TAMIL NADU SKCET SANITATION AND HYGIENE TEAM

  1. KAVIYA S
  1. SUDHIR SOPHIA
  1. KARPAGAM MYLSAMY
  1. R GEETHAMANI R
  2. P A THIRUNAVUKARASU
Women Health-
1. Winner WALCHAND INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,

MAHARASHTRA

WIT WOMEN HEALTH COALITION

  1. DR. RUPALI J.SHELKE
  1. Dr. PRATIBHA YALAGI  ALADEEP
  1. RASHMI DIXIT
  1. DIPALI DILIP AWASEKAR
  2. ROHINI MERGU
2. 1st Runner –Up POONA COLLEGE OF PHARMACY, MAHARASHTRA BHARATI PCP SAKHEE 1.VARSHA POKHARKAR

2.ARULMOZHI SATHIYANARAYANAN

3. ASAWARI RAUT

4. MANJUSHA SAJITH

5. SAVITA GOWEKAR

3. 2nd Runner –Up

 

KUMARAGURU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,  TAMIL NADU NATURAL PRODUCTS FOR HEALTHCARE 1. THIYAGARAJAN SATHISH KUMAR

2. KUMARESAN KUPPAMUHTU

3. SOUNDARARAJAN NITHYA PRIYA

4. S. VASUKI

5. S. BHARTHI KAMALA

4. BIYANI INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND MANAGEMENT, RAJASTHAN BIYANI INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND MANAGEMENT 1. SANJAY BIYANI

2. NEETA MAHESHWARI

3. NEHA PANDEY

4. POONAM SHARMA

5. ANJU BHATT

Women Entrepreneurship
1. Winner SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY TAMIL NADU SWEAT (SONA WOMEN ENTERPRENURSHIP AND TRAINING)

  1. RAMALINGAM MALATHY
  1. SRINIVASAN PADMA
  1. DHANAKODI RAJA
  1. KRISHNASWAMYPILLAI RANGANATHAN KAVITHA
  2. ARUMUGAM RANJITHKUMAR
2. 1st Runner –Up ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE OF INDIA, GUJARAT WOMEN EMPOWERMENT

  1. RAJESH GUPTA
  1. BAISHALI MITRA
  1. NIKITA TA
  1. SATYA ACHARYA
  2. RAMAN GUJRAL
3. 2nd Runner –Up BHILAI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY UNMUKTA

  1. MANISHA SHARMA
  1. SHUBHRATA NAGPAL
  1. ARPANA RAWAL
4. G. H. RAISONI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, NAGPUR, MAHARASHTRA. AATMANIRBHAR

  1. SWAPNA CHOUDHARI
  1. ATUL DESHMUKH

  1. ARCHANA RAUT
  2. BHARGAVI KAKIRWAR
  1. MADHAVI CHAVHAN
Literacy –
1. Winner BHARATI VIDYAPEETH ( Deemed to be University) INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT, PUNE DIGITAL LITERACY
  1. MS SHWETA TATE
  2. KIRTI GUPTA
  3. ANURADHA YESUGADE
  4. RAJITA DIXIT
  5. HEMA MIRJI
2. 1st Runner –Up SRI SAI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE, TAMIL NADU SAI STHREE VIDYA ABHIYAAN
  1. S.VASUPRADHA
  2. Dr. SOMA PRATHIBHA
  3. Dr. N. MANI
  4. B. PRIYA
  5. M. SIVA  SANKARI
3. 2nd Runner –Up HYDERABAD INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT, HYDERABAD We-Lit

  1. DEVIKA SUGGUBODI VENKATESWARLU
  1. ARVIND SIDDAPURAM
  1. SURESH AALURI
  1. JOYTHSNA K
  2.    SMT. SUSHEELA DEVI
4. SRI MANAKULA VINAYAGAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE, PUDUCHERRY SUPER SONIC
  1. PAVITHRAN.T
  2. ARVIND.K
  3. BALAMURALI.M
  4. HARINI.G
  5. JASMINE.A

 

Comments are closed.